Editorial

Hail Sisters and Brothers!
Welcome to Sounds From Apocalypse. The old version (included in Old Site) was one of the few Portuguese Metal websites, between 1999 and 2001. In 2014, I've been meeting many great friends, awesome people and bands (Metal Brotherhood at its best), so the idea for a new release came naturally.
Enjoy! Any comments are welcome. Metal is Religion \m/

News

  • Complete list of reviews: Detailed and with hyperlinks, allowing for a better navigation.
  • Huge update on About Me section: Besides my background upgrade, I increased a lot my photos with bands and musicians, so happy to met such awesome bands and people.
  • Last Interviews: Lutharo, Drakum, XIV Dark Centuries, Chaos Magic (Caterina Nix), SynlakrosS, Burning Witches, Last Days of Eden, Aephanemer, Sojourner, Shylmagoghnar, Moonshade.
  • Last Reviews: Mornir, Overlord, Duskmourn, Mentalist, Saeko, Legions Of The Night, Aephanemer, Vandor, Path Of Destiny, Wormwood, Chaos Over Cosmos, Burning Witches, Silver Lake by Esa Holopainen, Steignyr, Rampart, Ankhara, Reinforcer, Thy Kingdom Will Burn, Helloween, Avaland, This Ending, SuidAkrA, Phoenix Rising, Morgarten, Bloodshed Walhalla, Illusory, Ildaruni, Havamal, Against Evil, Massen, Wolfchant, Vexillum, Ulthima.
  • Last Reports: Gwydion, Attick Demons, Visions of Atlantis+Chaos Magic+Morlas Memoria+Glasya (Lisbon), Assembleia do Metal (Pindelo), Skálmöld+Finntroll+Blóðmör (Reykjavik, Iceland), HRH Vikings II (Sheffield, UK), Crystal Viper+Kilmara+Speedemon, Brainstorm+Sinheresy+Glasya (Lisbon), Moonspell+Rotting Christ+Silver Dust (Lisbon), Folk Fest Zaragoza 2019.
  • Last Photo Reports: Gwydion, Attick Demons, Visions of Atlantis, Chaos Magic, Morlas Memoria, Glasya, Assembleia do Metal (Atlas Pain, Decayed, Synlakross, Cavemaster, Enchantya, Dawn of Ruin, Nematomorphos), Skálmöld, Finntroll, Blóðmör, HRH Vikings (Moonsorrow, Heidevolk, Cruachan, Red Rum, Atorc, Deus Mori, Finntroll, Skálmöld, Elvenking, The Infernal Sea, Rannoch, Shadowflag), Crystal Viper, Kilmara, Speedemon, Brainstorm, Sinheresy, Glasya, Moonspell, Rotting Christ, Silver Dust, Folk Fest Zaragoza (Waylander, Furor Gallico, Aephanemer, Drakum, Ravenblood, Salduie, Lemuria, Incursed, Ocelon, Ulfsark).

Concerts

Here is the list of the next Heavy Metal concerts in Portugal and also some abroad. Be careful with cancellations while this Covid-19 is still around.

  • 16 October - Sebadelhe Metal Fest - Heavenwood + Mata Ratos + Simbiose + Theriomorphic + Biolence + Sollust + Nematomorphos (Sebadelhe, V. N. Foz Coa)
  • 30 October - Ofiussa, Terra das Serpentes - Gwydion + Orchestra (Ateneu Artístico Vilafranquense, Vila Franca de Xira)
  • 31 October - Halloween Rock Fest - Moonspell + Bizarra Locomotiva + Cleric Beast + Viciously Hateful (Parque de Exposições, Montijo)
  • 06 November - Blame Zeus + Mr. Giant (Metalpoint, Porto)
  • 13 November - Obsidian Kingdom + Gaerea (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 18 November - Sepultura + Sacred Reich + Crowbar (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 20 November - Blame Zeus + Enchantya (Side B Rocks, Alenquer)
  • 27 November - VI Massacre METAL FEST - Attick Demons + Pure Steel Band + Rageful + Enchantya + Taberna + Konad + Speedemon + Basalto + Mindtaker + Sacred Sin (A-Dos-Loucos, Vila Franca Xira)
  • 27 November - Trivium + Heaven Shall Burn + TesseracT + Fit For An Autopsy (Altice Arena Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 04-05 December - HRH Vikings III - Ensiferum + Auðn + Burning Witches + Korpiklaani + Thyrfing + Warkings + Metsatoll + Skyforger + Grimner + Vanaheim + Gwydion + Atorc + Kull + Konvent + Battle Born + Eoten + others (Sheffield, UK)
  • 18 December - Assembleia do Metal - Angelus Apatrida + Diabulus In Musica + Black Widows + Speedemon + Shadowmare + Crimson Bridge + The Chapter (Pindelo dos Milagres, Viseu)
2022
  • 13 January - Imperial Age + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 14 January - Imperial Age + TBA (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 28 January - Cirith Ungol + Night Demon + Toxikull (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 18 February - Semblant + As I May + Secret Rule + TBA (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 19 February - Semblant + As I May + Secret Rule + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 11 March - Nervosa + Warbringer + Warfect (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 12 March - Nervosa + Warbringer + Warfect (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 17 March - Belphegor + Suffocation + Hate + Devils Rage + Blasphemous Creation (LAV, Lisbon)
  • 18 March - Belphegor + Suffocation + Hate + Devils Rage + Blasphemous Creation (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 18 March - Orphaned Land + Dead Venus + Ring of Gyges (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 19 March - Orphaned Land + Dead Venus + Ring of Gyges (LAV, Lisbon)
  • 20 March - Epica + Apocalyptica (Coliseu, Lisbon)
  • 25 March - As I Lay Dying + Dying Fetus + Emmure (Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 25 March - 1914 + 0 Band + Ruadh + Dwaal (Metalpoint, Porto)
  • 26 March - 1914 + 0 Band + Ruadh + Dwaal (Side B Rocks, Alenquer)
  • 16 April - Ressurreição do Metal - TBA (Pindelo dos Milagres, Viseu)
  • 23 April - Manticora + TBA (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 26 April - Ross the Boss + Asomvel + Dark Embrace (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 27 April - Ross the Boss + Asomvel + Dark Embrace (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 28-30 April - SWR Barroselas Metalfest - Deicide + Krisiun + Crypta + TBA (Barroselas)
  • 29 April - Dream Theater + TBA (Campo Pequeno, Lisbon)
  • 10 May - Scorpions (Altice Arena, Lisbon)
  • 11 May - Rebellion + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 14 May - Bad Religion + Suicidal Tendencies + TBA (Altice Arena sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 25 May - Praying Mantis + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 29 June - Jinjer + TBA (LAV, Lisboa)
  • 30 June-01 July - Voa Heavy Rock Festival - Avenged Sevenfold + Megadeth + Kreator + Mastodon + Bring Me the Horizon + Killswitch Engage + Bizarra Locomotiva + Crossfaith + Sylosis (National Stadium, Oeiras)
  • 30 June-02 July - Rock Fest Barcelona - Kiss + Judas Priest + Amon Amarth + Accept + Ufo + Gotthard + Nightwish + Alestorm + Anthem + Angelus Apatrida + Nile + Bloodbath + Myrath + My Dying Bride + Bullet + Unleash The Archers + Belzebubs + Diamond Head + Rock Goddess + Reef + The New Roses + The New Death Cult + Disconnected + Evil Invaders + Mind Driller + TBA (Barcelona, Spain)Bands to be confirmed
  • 21-22 July - Laurus Nobilis Music - Manowar + Lacuna Coil + Decapitated + Orphaned Land + Darktribe + Moonshade + Basalto + Jardim Letal + Vella + Grindead + Sonneillon BM + TBA (Famalicão)
  • 28-30 July - Vagos Metal Fest 2021 - Dimmu Borgir + Emperor + Testament + Exodus + Trollfest + My Dying Bride + TBA (Vagos, Aveiro)
  • 31 July - Iron Maiden + Within Temptation + Airbourne (Estadio Nacional, Oeiras)
  • 04-06 August - Leyendas del Rock - Powerwolf + Opeth + Blind Guardian + Epica + Mago de Oz + The Darkness + Gotthard + Jinjer + Stratovarius + Turilli/Lione Rhapsody + Exodus + Saratoga + Ensiferum + Venom Inc. + Lèpoka + Tokyo Blade + Power Quest + Celtian + TBA (Vilhena, Spain) Bands to be confirmed
  • 26-28 August - Milagre Metaleiro Open Air - Finntroll + Rage + Orden Ogan + Iron Savior + Bloodbound + Whäldemar + Noctem + Skeletoon + Moonshade + Orion Child + Zenobia + Dormanth + Blame Zeus + Basalto + Akroasis + Anifernyen + Waterland + The Small Hours + Tri State Corner + Zurrapa (Pindelo dos Milagres, Viseu)
  • 06 October - Fleshgod Apocalypse + Ex Deo + TBA (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 07 October - Fleshgod Apocalypse + Ex Deo + TBA (Lisbon)
  • 07 October - Arch Enemy + Behemoth + Carcass + Unto Others (Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 26 November - Opeth (By Request Evolution XXX) (Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 02-03 December - Under The Doom Festival - Tiamat + Labirinto + Inhuman + TBA (LAV, Lisbon)
   Back to Sounds from Apocalypse main page