Editorial

Hail Sisters and Brothers!
Welcome to Sounds From Apocalypse. The old version (included in Old Site) was one of the few Portuguese Metal websites, between 1999 and 2001. In 2014, I've been meeting many great friends, awesome people and bands (Metal Brotherhood at its best), so the idea for a new release came naturally.
Enjoy! Any comments are welcome. Metal is Religion \m/

Sounds from Apocalypse - Best albums of 2021

Awesome Metal year, with many great releases. Many more could enter here, but I had to select 20, among my reviews.

  1. Aephanemer - A Dream of Wilderness
  2. Cân Bardd - Devoured by the Oak
  3. Incursed - Baskavígin
  4. Duskmourn - Fallen Kings And Rusted Crowns
  5. Vallendusk - Heralds Of Strife
  6. Wormwood - Arkivet
  7. Ephemerald - Between the Glimpses of Hope
  8. Lutharo - Hiraeth
  9. Ulthima - Symphony Of The Night
  10. Powerwolf - Call of the Wild
  11. Burning Witches - The Witch of the North
  12. Mirzadeh - Sauna
  13. Orden Ogan - Final Days
  14. Suidakra - Wolfbite
  15. Marco Garau's Magic Opera - The Golden Pentacle
  16. Wolfchant - Omega: Bestia
  17. Vandor - Vandor - On A Moonlit Night
  18. Sorcières - Empoisonné
  19. Alkonost - Vedomye Vetrom
  20. Stormtide - A Throne of Hollow Fire
   Youtube playlist Sounds from Apocalypse Best albums of 2021

News

  • Complete list of reviews: Detailed and with hyperlinks, allowing for a better navigation.
  • Huge update on About Me section: Besides my background upgrade, I increased a lot my photos with bands and musicians, so happy to met such awesome bands and people.
  • Last Interviews: Angelus Apatrida, Diabulus in Musica, Lutharo, Drakum, XIV Dark Centuries, Chaos Magic (Caterina Nix), SynlakrosS, Burning Witches, Last Days of Eden, Aephanemer.
  • Last Reviews: Antti Martikainen, Vallendusk, Cân Bardd, Sorcières, Théâtres des Vampires, Manora, Apostolica, Lutharo, Nidhoeggr, Emerald Rage, Powerwolf, Hexenklad, Mornir, Overlord, Duskmourn, Mentalist, Saeko, Legions Of The Night, Aephanemer, Vandor, Path Of Destiny, Wormwood, Chaos Over Cosmos, Burning Witches, Silver Lake by Esa Holopainen, Steignyr, Rampart, Ankhara, Reinforcer, Thy Kingdom Will Burn, Helloween, Avaland, This Ending, SuidAkrA.
  • Last Reports: Assembleia do Metal 2021 (Pindelo), Gwydion+Orchestra, Gwydion, Attick Demons, Visions of Atlantis+Chaos Magic+Morlas Memoria+Glasya (Lisbon), Assembleia do Metal (Pindelo), Skálmöld+Finntroll+Blóðmör (Reykjavik, Iceland), HRH Vikings II (Sheffield, UK), Crystal Viper+Kilmara+Speedemon, Brainstorm+Sinheresy+Glasya (Lisbon), Moonspell+Rotting Christ+Silver Dust (Lisbon), Folk Fest Zaragoza 2019.
  • Last Photo Reports: Assembleia do Metal (Downfall Of Mankind, Shadowmare, The Chapter, Crimson Bridge, Speedemon, Diabulus In Musica, Tvmvlo), Gwydion+Orchestra, Gwydion, Attick Demons, Visions of Atlantis, Chaos Magic, Morlas Memoria, Glasya, Assembleia do Metal (Atlas Pain, Decayed, Synlakross, Cavemaster, Enchantya, Dawn of Ruin, Nematomorphos), Skálmöld, Finntroll, Blóðmör, HRH Vikings (Moonsorrow, Heidevolk, Cruachan, Red Rum, Atorc, Deus Mori, Finntroll, Skálmöld, Elvenking, The Infernal Sea, Rannoch, Shadowflag), Crystal Viper, Kilmara, Speedemon, Brainstorm, Sinheresy, Glasya, Moonspell, Rotting Christ, Silver Dust, Folk Fest Zaragoza (Waylander, Furor Gallico, Aephanemer, Drakum, Ravenblood, Salduie, Lemuria, Incursed, Ocelon, Ulfsark).

Concerts

Here is the list of the next Heavy Metal concerts in Portugal and also some abroad. Be careful with cancellations while this Covid-19 is still around.

  • 15 January - Blame Zeus + Enchantya (Side B Rocks, Alenquer)
  • 05 February - Hexecutor + Alcoholocaust + Nagasaki Sunrise (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 18 February - Semblant + As I May + Secret Rule + Structural (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 19 February - Semblant + As I May + Secret Rule + VII Arc (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 26 February - Moonspell 30 years (Teatro José Lúcio da Silva, Leiria)
  • 28 February - Carnival Metal Fest - My Enchantment + Waterland + Serrabulho + Oratory (Metalpoint, Porto)
  • 10 March - Artillery + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 11 March - Nervosa + Burning Witches + Warfect (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 12 March - Nervosa + Burning Witches + Warfect (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 13 March - Dagoba + Infected Rain (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 17 March - Belphegor + Suffocation + Hate + Devils Rage + Blasphemous Creation (LAV, Lisbon)
  • 18 March - Belphegor + Suffocation + Hate + Devils Rage + Blasphemous Creation (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 18 March - Orphaned Land + Loch Vostok + Dead Venus + Ring of Gyges (Stereogun, Leiria)
  • 19 March - Orphaned Land + Loch Vostok + Dead Venus + Ring of Gyges (LAV, Lisbon)
  • 25 March - As I Lay Dying + Dying Fetus + Emmure (Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 25 March - 1914 + 0 Band + Ruadh + Dwaal (Metalpoint, Porto)
  • 26 March - 1914 + 0 Band + Ruadh + Dwaal (Side B Rocks, Alenquer)
  • 02 April - Master + Eternal Storm (Metalpoint, Porto)
  • 03 April - Master + Eternal Storm (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 15 April - Assembleia do Metal Part 2 - Angelus Apatrida + Revolution Within + Xeque-Mate + Mr. Giant and the Broken Stone + TBA (Pindelo dos Milagres, Viseu)
  • 16 April - Ressurreição do Metal - Aephanemer + Mileth + Ramp + Dark Oath + Disaffected + Kritter + Blind The Eye + Eyze (Pindelo dos Milagres, Viseu)
  • 21 April - Uada + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 22 April - Uada + TBA (Metalpoint, Porto)
  • 23 April - Manticora + TBA (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 25 April - Batushka + Diabolical + Warhammer + Paradise in Flames + Eshtadur (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 26 April - Batushka + Diabolical + Warhammer + Paradise in Flames + Eshtadur (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 26 April - Ross the Boss + Asomvel + Dark Embrace (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 27 April - Ross the Boss + Asomvel + Dark Embrace (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 28-30 April - SWR Barroselas Metalfest - Deicide + Krisiun + Crypta + TBA (Barroselas)
  • 29 April - Dream Theater + Devin Townsend (Campo Pequeno, Lisbon)
  • 07 May - Massacre Metal Fest - TBA ( Á-dos-Loucos, Vila Franca de Xira)
  • 10 May - Scorpions (Altice Arena, Lisbon)
  • 11 May - Rebellion + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 14 May - Bad Religion + Suicidal Tendencies + TBA (Altice Arena sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 25 May - Praying Mantis + Oxido + Rage and Fire (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 29 June - Jinjer + TBA (LAV, Lisboa)
  • 30 June-01 July - Voa Heavy Rock Festival - Avenged Sevenfold + Megadeth + Kreator + Mastodon + Bring Me the Horizon + Killswitch Engage + Bizarra Locomotiva + Crossfaith + Sylosis (National Stadium, Oeiras)
  • 30 June-02 July - Rock Fest Barcelona - Kiss + Judas Priest + Amon Amarth + Accept + Ufo + Gotthard + Nightwish + Alestorm + Anthem + Angelus Apatrida + Nile + Bloodbath + Myrath + My Dying Bride + Bullet + Unleash The Archers + Belzebubs + Diamond Head + Rock Goddess + Reef + The New Roses + The New Death Cult + Disconnected + Evil Invaders + Mind Driller + TBA (Barcelona, Spain)Bands to be confirmed
  • 04 July- Cirith Ungol + Night Demon + Toxikull, support bands to be confirmed (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 16 July - Striker + TBA (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 21-22 July - Laurus Nobilis Music - Manowar + At the Gates + Lacuna Coil + Decapitated + Orphaned Land + Downfall of Mankind + Eternal Psycho + Counteract + Darktribe + Moonshade + Basalto + Jardim Letal + Vella + Grindead + Sonneillon BM + TBA (Famalicão)
  • 28-30 July - Vagos Metal Fest 2021 - Dimmu Borgir + Emperor + Testament + Exodus + Cattle Decapitation + Trollfest + Sacred Reich + Wind Rose + My Dying Bride + Nekrogoblikon + Kataklysm + Asphyx + Serrabulho + Alekto + The Ominous Circle + Harakiri for the Sky + Uburen + High Fighter + Sotz' + Tarantula + Heathen + Mordaça + Lyfordeath + Reverent Tales + ArseA + Apotropaico + Solar + Lecks Inc. + TBA (Vagos, Aveiro)
  • 30 July - British Lion + TBA (LAV, Lisbon)
  • 31 July - Iron Maiden + Within Temptation + Airbourne (Estadio Nacional, Oeiras)
  • 04-06 August - Leyendas del Rock - Powerwolf + Opeth + Blind Guardian + Epica + Mago de Oz + The Darkness + Gotthard + Jinjer + Stratovarius + Turilli/Lione Rhapsody + Exodus + Saratoga + Ensiferum + Venom Inc. + Lèpoka + Tokyo Blade + Power Quest + Celtian + TBA (Vilhena, Spain) Bands to be confirmed
  • 06 August - Hardmetalfest Open Air - Pestilence + Satan + Iron Angel + Mortuary Drape + Hate Squad + Deathless Legacy + Attick Demons + Gwydion + Toxikull + Biolence + Sadistic Overkill (Mangualde) Bands to be confirmed
  • 26-28 August - Milagre Metaleiro Open Air - Finntroll + Rage + Orden Ogan + Iron Savior + Bloodbound + Whäldemar + Noctem + Skeletoon + Moonshade + Orion Child + Zenobia + Dormanth + Blame Zeus + Basalto + Akroasis + Anifernyen + Waterland + The Small Hours + Tri State Corner + Zurrapa (Pindelo dos Milagres, Viseu)
  • 06 October - Fleshgod Apocalypse + Ex Deo + TBA (Hard Club, Porto)
  • 07 October - Fleshgod Apocalypse + Ex Deo + TBA (Lisbon)
  • 07 October - Arch Enemy + Behemoth + Carcass + Unto Others (Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 09 October - Amon Amarth + Machine Head + The Halo Effect (Campo Pequeno, Lisbon)
  • 15 October - Vektor + Cryptosis + Comaniac + Algebra (RCA Club, Lisbon)
  • 26 November - Opeth (By Request Evolution XXX) (Sala Tejo, Lisbon)
  • 02-03 December - Under The Doom Festival - Tiamat + Labirinto + Inhuman + TBA (LAV, Lisbon)
2023
  • 14 February - Epica + Apocalyptica (Coliseu, Lisbon)
   Back to Sounds from Apocalypse main page